Box and Plate Patches

Agency: Department of the Navy
State: Washington
Type of Government: Federal
Category:
  • 49 - Maintenance and Repair Shop Equipment
Posted: Aug 23, 2019
Due: Aug 23, 2019
Solicitation No: 1300792056
Publication URL: To access bid details, please log in.
Opportunity History
Solicitation Number :
1300792056
Notice Type :
Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Synopsis :
Added: Aug 08, 2019 12:04 pm Modified: Aug 20, 2019 11:58 am Track Changes
This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with the format in Subpart 12.6, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. The solicitation number is N6278619Q0002 and is issued as a Request for Quote (RFQ), unless otherwise indicated herein.

Question Submission: Interested offerors must submit any questions concerning the solicitation at the earliest time possible to enable the Buyer to respond. Questions must be submitted by using the feature at www.fbo.gov. Questions not received within a reasonable time prior to close of the solicitation may not be considered.


SUPSHIP Bath has a requirement to contract for three sets of Box Patches that meet the specifications of NAVSEA document 804-5959236 and three sets of Plate Patches that meet the specifications of NAVSEA document 804-5959239. See specifications and NAVSEA documents in the attachments.


New Equipment ONLY; NO remanufactured or "gray market" items. All items must be covered by the manufacturer's warranty.


This award will be awarded with NAICS 332996. This requirement is a Small Business set-aside and only qualified offerors may submit quotes.


This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; a formal, written solicitation will not be issued. Paper copies of this solicitation will not be available.


No partial shipments are permitted unless specifically authorized at the time of award.


Bid MUST be good for 30 calendar days after close of Buy.


FAR 52.247-34 - F.o.b. Destination applies. Delivery will be made to General Dynamics NASSCO, 8551 Kerns Street, Dock 32, San Diego, CA 92154. Delivery will be 70 Days ARO.


This requirement is a small business set aside. No solicitations package will be issued


The following FAR and DFARS clauses apply to this acquisition:


FAR 52.204-19
FAR 52.204-23
FAR 52.209-10
FAR 52.209-11
FAR 52.212-1
FAR 52.212-2 will be utilized to evaluate technical requirements and price
FAR 52.212-3
FAR 52.212-4
FAR 52.212-5
FAR 52.222-50
FAR 52.223-18
FAR 52.232-39
FAR 52.232-40
FAR 52.233-3
FAR 52.233-4
DFARS 252.203-7000
DFARS 252.203-7002
DFARS 252.204-7003
DFARS 252.204-7008
DFARS 252.204-7009
DFARS 252.204-7012
DFARS 252.204-7015
DFARS 252.215-7013
DFARS 252.225-7031
DFARS 252.225-7048
DFARS 252.231-7000
DFARS 252.232-7010
DFARS 252.247-7023


It is the responsibility of the contractor to be familiar with the applicable clauses and provisions. The full text of the referenced FAR clauses may be accessed electronically at: https://www.acquisition.gov.

****UPDATED REQUIREMENTS - 20 August 2019****
Updated requirements to remove unneseccary hardware.

Removed:
HARDWARE (316L S/S) EACH SET CONTAINS:
¼-20 X 1" SS BOLTS - 50 EACH
3/8-16 X 1" SS BOLTS - 60 EACH
½-13 X 1" SS BOLTS - 90 EACH
½" 316 SS FLAT WASHER - 36 EACH
¼" 316 SS FLAT WASHER - 50 EACH

Hardware was listed under the requirements for plate patches and is for pipe patches and not needed in this requirement.

Please consult the list of document viewers if you cannot open a file.
Specifications
Type:
Other (Draft RFPs/RFIs, Responses to Questions, etc..)
Label:
Specifications
Posted Date:
August 8, 2019
Description: Specifications for Box and Plate Patches
Description: NAVSEA Drawing for Box Patches
Description: NAVSEA Drawing for Plate Patches
Amendment 1
Type:
Mod/Amendment
Posted Date:
August 20, 2019
Description: Removed unnecessary hardware from requirements. See details in Description.
Contracting Office Address :
574 Washington Street
Bath, Maine 04530-1916
Primary Point of Contact. :
Gerald G. Ouellette,
Contract Specialist
Phone: 207-442-3851
Fax: 207-442-3268
Secondary Point of Contact :
Jessica Griffin,
Contract Specialist
Phone: 207-442-4340
Fax: 207-442-1030
All Files
Specifications
Aug 08, 2019
SPECIFICATIONS--BOX_...
Download/View SPECIFICATIONS--BOX_AND_PLATE_PATCHES.pdf
804-5959236_BOX_PATC...
Download/View 804-5959236_BOX_PATCHES_DRAWING.pdf
804-5959239_PLATE_PA...
Download/View 804-5959239_PLATE_PATCHES_DRAWING.pdf
Amendment 1
Aug 20, 2019
SPECIFICATIONS--BOX_...
Download/View SPECIFICATIONS--BOX_AND_PLATE_PATCHES.pdf
General Information
Notice Type:
Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Original Posted Date:
August 8, 2019
Posted Date:
August 22, 2019
Response Date:
Aug 23, 2019 12:00 pm Eastern
Original Response Date:
Aug 19, 2019 12:00 pm Eastern
Archiving Policy:
Automatic, 15 days after response date
Original Archive Date:
September 3, 2019
Archive Date:
September 7, 2019
Original Set Aside:
Total Small Business
Set Aside:
Total Small Business
Classification Code:
49 -- Maintenance & repair shop equipment
NAICS Code:
332 -- Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing/332996 -- Fabricated Pipe and Pipe Fitting Manufacturing

Related Document

Aug 9, 2019[Combined Synopsis/Solicitation] Box and Plate Patches
Aug 19, 2019[Combined Synopsis/Solicitation] Box and Plate Patches
Aug 20, 2019[Combined Synopsis/Solicitation] Box and Plate Patches
Daily notification on new contract opportunities

With GovernmentContracts, you can:

  • Find more opportunities and win more business
  • Receive daily alerts for all new bid opportunities
  • Get contract opportunities matched to your business
ONE WEEK FREE TRIAL

See also

project name project documents due date/selected firm On Call Campus Architect Community Colleges

State Government of Washington

Bid Due: 5/07/2020

project name project documents due date/selected firm Campus Architect Pierce College, Fort Steilacoom

State Government of Washington

Bid Due: 3/13/2020

project name project documents due date/selected firm Progressive Design Build Services Security Electronics

State Government of Washington

Bid Due: 6/06/2020

06/30/20 2019 WSDOT Consultant Prequalification Ref #: 2019 Prequal Kevin Slorey The Washington

State Government of Washington

Bid Due: 6/30/2020

* Disclaimer: Information regarding bids, requests for proposals (RFPs), or requests for qualifications (RFQs) is provided on this website only as a convenience and does not constitute official public notice. Persons wishing to respond to or inquire about bids, RFPs, or RFQs should contact the appropriate government department.