Carson River Trail System - Phase 3 (Prison Hill West)
[…] Carson City hereby notifies all bidders that it will not discriminate in the award of this contract on the basis of race, color, national origin, religion, sex or handicap.

Carson City will on its own initiative, take affirmative action, including the imposition of contract sanctions and the initiation of appropriate legal proceedings under any applicable State or Federal law to achieve equal employment opportunity on Federal-aid Projects. In conjunction with the above statement, Carson City will not issue plans to an irresponsible bidder. Subsection (B) of Section 112 of Title 23 United States Code has been amended by adding at the end thereof, the following: "Contracts for the construction of each project shall be awarded only on the basis of the lowest responsive bid submitted by a bidder meeting established criteria of responsibility."

K. CLEAN AIR REQUIREMENTS

This project is located in an attainment area for air quality. The bidder shall contact the Nevada

Department of Conservation and Natural Resources (Division of Environmental Protection),